Privacy Statement

PLAYMOBIL® Canada INC.
LECHUZA
6430 Kennedy Road
Unit D
Mississauga, ON L5T 2Z5

Voice: (905) 696-7529
Fax: (905) 696-0012
Customer Service: (800) 263-4734

Customer Service e-mail address: customerservice@lechuza.ca
LECHUZA® strives to provide a safe and fun online experience. We developed this site to be enjoyable and fun for children and adults.
To enjoy our website, LECHUZA® does not require anyone to share personal information about themselves. You can visit our site without registering with us.
When an adult over age 18 decides to make a purchase from the LECHUZA® Online shop, we will require personal information to complete your purchase and ship your order. We will ask for your name, address, phone number and a valid e-mail address. We will not use the personal information you give us for anything except what we described above. You have the option to opt-in to receiving a newsletter from LECHUZA® and you may review your personal information at anytime by clicking the My Account feature. We do not collect or keep personal information online from children under 13 without a parent's permission.
Cookies are pieces of information that a web site transfers to a visitor's hard drive for record-keeping purposes. LECHUZA® uses a "session" cookie to screen out children under 13 who have unsuccessfully attempted to register at the web site or through the 'Contact Us' button. That cookie will be removed once the browser is closed. Certain limited non-personal identifiable information is recorded by LECHUZA® Internet servers when you visit our site. This limited information includes the type of browser you are using (such as Netscape Navigator or Microsoft Internet Explorer) and the operating system your computer is using (such as Windows 98). LECHUZA® Internet servers also keep track of the number of visitors to the site, the pages they visited and how long they stayed. None of this information includes any personal information about you and is used only to improve the content, design and navigation of the site.
If you decide to set up an account with LECHUZA®, we will ask you to create a login name and a password. You will be the only one who can access your account.
We will keep all information about your purchases even after your order has shipped. You can review your online account at any time without making a purchase. If you have not set up an online account with us, or if you have any questions about our online privacy policies or information we have stored about you, please contact one of our service representatives or our Privacy Compliance Officer c/o customerservice@lechuza.ca.

STATEMENT OF POLICY

It is the policy of LECHUZA® to control the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information in accordance with all requirements set out in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("The Act").
The following requirements shall be met by LECHUZA® unless exempted by the Act:
  • Accountability

    LECHUZA® is responsible for personal information under its control and shall designate a Privacy Compliance Officer to be accountable for LECHUZA®'s compliance with the Act.
  • Identifying Purposes

    The purposes for which personal information is collected shall be identified by LECHUZA® at or before the time the information is collected.
  • Consent

    The knowledge and consent of the individual are required for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information.
  • Limiting Collection

    The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by LECHUZA®.
  • Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

    Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as permitted by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.
  • Accuracy

    Personal information shall be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.
  • Safeguards

    Personal information shall be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.
  • Openness

    LECHUZA® shall make readily available to individuals specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.
  • Individual Access

    Upon request, an individual shall be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall be given access to that information. An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.
  • Challenging Compliance

    An individual shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the designated individual or individuals accountable for LECHUZA®'s compliance.
All LECHUZA® employees, who collect, maintain and/or use personal information, are responsible for insuring that the collection, use and disclosure of this information is carried out in accordance with this policy and relevant procedures.
The Privacy Compliance Officer is responsible for supervising compliance with the Act and for initiating procedures, guidelines and schedules that will be developed to effect this policy. The Privacy Compliance Officer is accountable for LECHUZA®'s policies and practices, with respect to the management of personal information, and is the individual to whom complaints and inquiries can be forwarded.